Unalaska Alaska 2

Program

Agenda "At a Glance"

 

This provisional agenda includes confirmed speakers. Expect additions and edits as we finalize the agenda.

Monday, September 18, 2017

0800      Registration and Coffee

Veranda Lounge

0900      Welcome

  • Ms. Tiina Sanila-Aikio, Chair, Saami Parliament, Finland
  • Minister Kimmo Tiilikainen, Ministry of Housing, Energy and the Environment, Finland
  • Mr. Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North, United States

0920      International Energy Outlook – Supply, Demand and Arctic Resources

COP 21 – Global Impacts and Implications for Arctic Cryosphere

Sustainable Development Goals – Contributions from and Application in the Arctic

  • Finland’s New Energy and Climate Strategy
    • Mr. Riku Huttunen, Director-General, Energy Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Finland

1020      Addressing Climate Change as an Energy Producing, Consuming and Transporting Region

               Moderated by Mr. Erling Kvadsheim, Norwegian Oil and Gas Association

  • Minister Kimmo Tiilikainen, Ministry of Housing, Energy and the Environment, Finland
  • Director General, Republic of Germany
  • TBD, Ministry of Economic Development, Russian Federation

1115      Investment Decisions in the Arctic – the Nexus of Energy, Climate and Business

  • Climate Change and the Role of Energy Efficient Production Technologies
  • Towards a Low Carbon Future
    • Ms. Catherine Jahre-Nilsen, Statoil, Norway
  • Investment Metrics – Evaluating Returns and Broader Impacts
    • Mr. Jim Pass, Guggenheim Partners

1200      Networking Lunch and Energy Expo

  • Hosted by Fortum – Finnish clean energy company providing customers with electricity, heating and cooling as well as smart solutions to improve resource efficiency.

1300      Concurrent Sessions

Renewable Energy Policy Addressing Climate, Environment and Affordability

               Moderated by TBD, Government of Germany

  • Title TBD
  • Clean Power Purchase Policies for Reducing Diesel Fuel Reliance in Remote Canada and Alaska
  • Wind Power in the Nordic Region
  • Energy Storage Prospects of an Independent System Operator
    • Mr. Rao Konidena, Finnish American Chamber of Commerce, Minnesota, US
  • Energy Supply in Greenland
    • Mr. Jannik Kappel, Project Leader, Nukissiorfiit Hovedkontoret, Greenland

               Microgrid Technology Solutions in Remote Communities

               Facilitated by Mr. Steve Theno, PND Engineers, Alaska, US

  • Renewable Energy Microgrids
  • Microgrid Solutions for Integration of Renewables and Reliable Power Supply in Alaska
    • Ms. Erika Velasquez, ABB, Switzerland
  • Energy Self-Sufficiency in the Arctic Scandinavia
  • Evolution of Microgrids in the Northwest Territories
    • Mr. David Mahon, Manager, Energy Projects, Government of Northwest Territories, Canada
  • Title TBD
    • Mr. Juha Marjeta, Optiwatti, Finland

               O&G Regional and Cross-Sector Cooperation

               Chaired by Mr. Robert Blaauw, Executive Director, RJB Consultancy Arctic & Energy

  • Barents Sea Exploration Collaboration – Metocean/Ice; and Communicating Risk
    • Mr. Svein Olav Drangeid, OMV1, Norway
  • Alaska Onshore Cooperation
    • Ms. Teresa Imm, Vice President, ASRC, U.S.
  • Planning in the Alaskan Arctic
    • Ms. Serena Sweet, Branch Chief, Planning, Bureau of Land Management, United States
  • Russian Regional Cooperation and Northern Development
    • Mr. Sergey A. Matrosov, Head of Department, Business Development and State Regulation on Shelf, Gazprom-Neft, Russia
  • Korean Perspectives on Arctic Cooperation
    • Dr. Hyo-Sun Kim, Head of Policy Division, Korea Polar Research Institute

1530      Break

1530      Concurrent Sessions

Energy Efficiency in Built Environment

               Chaired by Mr. Matti Kuittinen, Ministry of Housing, Energy and the Environment, Finland

  • Remote Alaska Community Energy Efficiency Competition
    • Ms. Pam Bloch Mendelson, Department of Energy, U.S.
  • Title TBD
    • Mr. Erkki Hiltunen, Research Director, University of Vaasa/Vaasa Energy Institute, Finland
  • Remote Alaska Community Energy Efficiency Competition
    • Ms. Pam Bloch Mendelson, Department of Energy, U.S.
  • Building Technology and Sustainable Buildings
    • Mr. Dennis Johansson, Chair, Scanvac, Sweden
  • Energy and Cold Climate Housing
    • Mr. Rob Cooke, Yukon Research Centre, Yukon College, Canada
  • Energy and Cost Optimization of Residential Construction in Canada’s North

Renewable Energy Project Financing

               Facilitated by TBD

  • Fossil Fuel Subsidies and Competitiveness of Renewable Energy Investments
    • Mr. Farid Sharifi, Senior Specialist, WWF Canada
  • Arctic Council Project Support Instrument
    • TBD, NEFCO
  • Overcoming Risks in Geothermal Energy Development: The Case of the Icelandic Energy Fund
    • Ms. Halla Hrund Logadottir, Research Fellow, Belfer Center’s Environment and Natural Resources Program (ENRP), Iceland

Community and Indigenous Consultation and Stakeholder Engagement

               Chaired by Ms. Tara Sweeney, ASRC; Arctic Economic Council

  • Title TBD
  • Empowering Connections
    • Ms. Cheryl Cardinal, President/CEO, Indigenous Center of Energy, Canada
  • Facilitating Multi-Stakeholder Engagement and Collaboration in Comprehensive Planning
    • Ms. Jennifer Ardiel, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Historical Artifacts Initiative - A Novel Approach to Cultural Resource Management on Alaska’s North Slope
    • Mr. Eric Febbo, Exxon Mobil, Alaska, U.S.
  • Leading Practices – Elements of Meaningful Engagement (with an eye on FPIC)
    • Ms. Veronica Slajer, Communities and Social Performance, North Star Group, Alaska/U.S.

1700      Close

1730      Reception – Hosted by City of Helsinki

               City Hall

1900      Buses to hotels (if needed)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

0830      Registration and Coffee

Veranda Lounge

0900      Transportation of Energy within and outside the Arctic Region

               Moderated by Mr. Tero Vauraste, President and CEO, Arctia Ltd., Finland

  • Role of Russian Nuclear Icebreakers
    • Mr. Mikhail Belkin, Assistant Director General, ROSATOMFLOT, Russia
  • Green Fuels for Arctic Maritime Vessels
    • Dr. Saqib Sohail Toor, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Arctic Circle Report on Shipping and Ports – Toward an Arctic Seaway
    • Mr. Mead Treadwell, President, PT Capital, Alaska/US
  • Arctic Shipping Best Practice Information Forum

1000      Break

1030      Concurrent Sessions

               Advances in Renewable Energy Technology

               Moderated by TBD

  • Potential for and Challenges of Offshore Wind Energy in Gulf of Bothnia
    • Mr. Jaakko Heinonen, VTT, Finland
  • Forest Industry and Bioeconomy Innovations: Advanced Biofuels – Fast Track to Reduce Transport Emissions 
    • Dr. Sari Mannonen, Vice President, Biofuels, UPM, Finland  
  • Arctic Leadership in Renewable Energy Development
    • Dr. Gwen Holdmann, Director, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, US
  • Future of Wind in the Arctic
    • TBD, EWT Direct Drive Wind Turbines, The Netherlands
  • Cost Reductions and Innovations in Solar Energy
    • Ms. Gail Mosey, Project Lead and Senior Energy Research Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S.

Integrating Renewables in Communities

               Moderated by Mr. Adam Stepien, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland, Finland

  • Robust Wind Energy Solutions for Arctic Regions
    • Mr. Risto Joutsiniemi, Managing Director, Oy Windside Production, Finland
  • Renewable Energy in King Cove, Alaska – Unique and Successful
    • Mr. Gary Henningh, City Administrator, King Cove, Alaska, United States
  • Renewable Energy Development in Off-Grid Communities in the Russian Arctic
    • Mr. Alexey Kokorin, WWF Russia, and Mr. Alexander Shestakov, WWF Arctic Program
  • Technical Barriers to Integrating Renewable Generation into Remote Communities
    • Mr. Michael Ross, Yukon Research Centre, Yukon College, Canada
  • Northern Community Renewable Energy Projects in Alaska
    • Mr. Rob Bensin, Bering Straits Native Corporation, Alaska/US
  • Sustainable Energy Development in the Canadian Arctic
    • Mr. Lawrence Keyte, Polar Knowledge Canada

1200      Lunch hosted by Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation, and Energy Expo

  • Mr. Anthony Edwardsen, President and CEO, Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation, Alaska/US

1300      Concurrent Sessions

               Clean Energy Planning and Implementation in Northern Canada

               Moderated by Ms. Sarah Cox, Head of Delegation, SDWG, Canada

  • Mr. Grant Sullivan, Gwich’in Council International
  • Ms. Margaret Wren, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
  • Mr. Chris Henderson, Lumos Energy, Canada
  • Nunavut

Sustainable Development and the Southeast Asian Experience

Facilitated by Dr. Christopher Len, Singapore Energy Institute

  • Dr. Robert Beckman, University of Singapore
  • Mr. George Roe, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, US
  • Additional speakers to be determined

Cost Reductions, Technology and Process Innovation in Oil and Gas

Moderated by TBD

  • Resource Efficient Technology in Arctic Oil and Gas Complex
    • Dr. Tatiana Kulagina and Ms. Darya Barakhtina, Siberian Federal University Polytechnical Institute, Russian Federation
  • Flaring Reductions on the Norwegian Continental Shelf
  • Commissioning of First Commercial GTL Plant
  • Oil Spill Response in Norway – Roles, Responsibilities and Cooperation
    • Mr. Johan Marius Ly, Director, Department for Emergency Response, Norwegian Coastal Administration
  • Oil Spill Preparedness and Response with Dual Fuel LNG Icebreaker Polaris
    • Ms. Hanna Suutarla, R&D Manager, Arctia Ltd, Finland
  • Norwegian Oil Spill Prevention and Preparedness
    • Leif Joar Kvamme, CEO, Norwegian Oil Spill Prevention Organization, NOFO

1500      Break

1530      Concurrent Sessions

               Benefit Sharing Agreements for Local, Indigenous and Regional Governments

Moderated by Dr. Greg Poelzer, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

  • Types of Benefit Sharing Arrangements in the Russian North and Alaska
    • Ms. Maria Tysiachniouk and Ms. Svetlana Tulaeva, Center for Independent Social Research, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • From Social Impact Assessment to Impact Benefit Agreements in Greenland
    • Ms. Anne Merrild Hansen, Aalborg University and Ilisimatusarfik University, Greenland
  • Intertribal Capacity Building
    • Mr. Givey Kochanowski, Alaska Program Manager, Office of Indian Energy, Department of Energy, U.S.
  • Participation as a Part of Benefit Sharing Arrangements in Komi Republic
    • Ms. Minna Pappila, Ms. Soili Nystén-Haarala, and Ms. Ekaterina Britcyna, University of Eastern Finland and the Center for Independent Social Research

Arctic Renewable Energy Network Academy - Community Capacity Building

               Facilitated by George Roe, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, US and Mr. Rob Cooke, Polar Knowledge Canada

  • Mr. Grant Sullivan, Gwich’in Council International, Canada
  • Ms. Gwen Holdmann, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, U.S.
  • Mr. Lúðvík Georgsson, Orkustofnun, Iceland
  • ARENA Participants
    • Ms. Kate Ballegooyen, Kluane First Nations, Yukon/Canada
    • Mr. Keith Charlie, Minto Village Council, Alaska/U.S.
    • Mr. Tyler Kornelis, Kodiak Area Native Association, Alaska/U.S.
    • Mr. Rolf Sloth, Nukissiorfiit, Greenland

1700      Close

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

0800      Buses from hotels

0830      Networking Coffee

0900      Local and Regional Development of Energy Resources

               Moderated by Governor Mika Riipi, County of Lapland

  • Holistic Approach to Integrating Energy Supply to Meet Community Needs
    • Mayor Clay Koplin, City of Cordova; CEO, Cordova Electric Cooperative
  • Designing a Sustainable Arctic City
    • Mr. Niklas Sirén, Vice Chairman, City of Kiruna, Sweden
  • Opportunities and Challenges with Implementing Renewable Energy in Northern Canada
    • Mr. Robert Sexton, Manager of Energy Policy, Government of Northwest Territories, Canada

1000      Break

1030      Concurrent Sessions

               Energy Interdependence – Supportive Infrastructure and Reliant Industries

Moderated by TBD

  • US Arctic Infrastructure Planning & Development NPRA - National Petroleum Reserve Alaska
    • Mr. Lars Nelson, Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation, Alaska/US
  • Maritime Transportation
    • Mr. A.L. Rakhmanov, President, United Ship-Building Corporation, Russia
  • Telecommunications and Energy
    • Mr. Mark Ayres, VP of Architecture and Planning, GCI, Alaska/US
  • Energy Intensive Industries and Innovation
    • Ms. Ragnheiður Elín Árnadóttir, Atlantic Council, Iceland
  • Implications of Brexit and the Continued Need for Cooperation
    • Mr. Nic Craig, Research Fellow, Polar Research and Policy Initiative, UK

Climate Change-Influenced Building, Design and Architecture

               Facilitated by TBD

  • Permafrost and Bioenergy Production Conditions
    • Mr. Mikko Strahlendorff, Space Adviser, Ilmatieteenlaitos, Finland
  • Integration of Innovative Technologies for Housing in the North
  • Architecture and Design in Arctic Alaska
    • Mr. Larry Cash, RIM Architects, Alaska, United States.

Environmental Impact Assessments and the Energy Sector

               Chaired by Ms. Päivi A. Karvinen, Ministry of the Environment, Finland

  • Arctic Environmental Impact Assessment and Public Engagement
    • Ms. Seija Rantakallio, Ministry of the Environment, Finland
  • Impact of Renewable Energy on the Rights of Saami
    • Ms. Dorothée Cambou, University of Lapland
  • Alaska North Slope On- and Offshore EIS Considerations
    • Mr. Jon Isaacs, Vice President, Senior Planner, AECOM, U.S.

1200      Lunch and Energy Expo

1300      Concurrent Sessions

               Strategic Planning – Affordability within Northern Communities

  • Chaired by Canada

               Strategic Planning – Renewables Policy and Financing

  • Chaired by Finland

               Strategic Planning – Oil, Gas and Climate

  • Chaired by Mr. Erling Kvadsheim and Mr. Robert Blauuw

Arctic Energy Consortium

  • Moderated by Dr. Greg Poelzer, University of Saskatchewan

1430      Break

1500      Presentation of Conclusions and Next Steps

Veranda 2

               Session Chairs report out

1630      Closing Address

  • Finland – 2017 Host (suggested)
  • Iceland – 2019 Host (suggested)

1700      Adjourn and buses to hotels

1800      Reception - U.S. Embassy

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Site Visit – Lapland

Local Site Visit - Day Program