Unalaska Alaska 2

Program

Agenda "At a Glance"

This provisional agenda includes confirmed speakers. Expect additions and edits as we finalize the agenda.

Monday, September 18, 2017

0800      Registration and Coffee

0900      Welcome  Veranda 2

  • Mr. Janne Saijets, Sámi Parliament, Finland
  • Minister Kimmo Tiilikainen, Ministry of Housing, Energy and the Environment, Finland
  • Finnish Chairmanship video
  • Mr. Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North, Alaska/U.S.

0920      International Energy Outlook – Supply, Demand and Arctic Resources

               Paris COP21 Emission Reductions Targets - Implications for Arctic Cryosphere

                Sustainable Development Goals – Contributions from and Application in the Arctic

1020      Addressing Climate Change as an Energy Producing, Consuming and Transporting Region

               Chaired by Mr. Erling Kvadsheim, Norwegian Oil and Gas Association

1115      Investment Decisions in the Arctic – the Nexus of Energy, Climate and Business

1200      Networking Lunch – Sponsored by Fortum – and Energy Exhibits and Poster Session

1330      Concurrent Sessions

Renewable Energy Policy Addressing Climate, Environment and Affordability  Veranda 2

              Chaired by Mr. Peter Fischer, Deputy Director General, Energy and Climate Policy/Export Control, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Innovative Industry Energy Solutions in the Arctic  Veranda 1

               Chaired by Mr. Adam Stepien, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland

O&G Regional and Cross-Sector Cooperation  Veranda 4

               Chaired by Mr. Robert Blaauw, Executive Director at RJB Consultancy Arctic & Energy, Netherlands

1500      Break

1530      Concurrent Sessions

Energy Efficiency in Built Environment  Veranda 2

               Chaired by Mr. Matti Kuittinen, Ministry of Housing, Energy and the Environment, Finland

Financing Arctic Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Projects  Veranda 1

Chaired by Dr. Husamuddin Ahmadzai, Nordic Environment Finance Corporation (NEFCO), Finland

Community and Indigenous Consultation and Stakeholder Engagement  Veranda 4

              Chaired by Ms. Sara French, Gwich’in Council International, Canada

1700      Close

1730      Reception – Hosted by City of Helsinki - at City Hall

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

0830      Registration and Coffee

0900      Transportation of Energy Within and Outside the Arctic Region  Veranda 2

               Chaired by Mr. Tero Vauraste, President and CEO, Arctia Ltd., Finland

1000      Break

1030      Concurrent Sessions

Advances in Renewable Energy Technology  Veranda 2

               Chaired by Dr. Peter Green, Deputy Lab Director, Science and Technology, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S.

Technology Innovation in Oil and Gas  Veranda 1

Chaired by Mr. Halldór Jóhannsson, Executive Director, Arctic Portal (Iceland)

1200      Networking Lunch – Sponsored by Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation – Energy Exhibits and Poster Session

  • Mr. Anthony Edwardsen, President and CEO, Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation, Alaska/U.S.

1330      Concurrent Sessions

Renewable Energy Development in Arctic Regions  Veranda 2

               Chaired by Dr. Gwen Holdmann, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, Alaska/U.S.

Sustainable Development and the Southeast Asian Experience  Veranda 1

Chaired by Dr. Christopher Len, National University of Singapore

Oil Spill Preparedness and Response  Veranda 4

Chaired by Mr. Reko-Antti Suojanen, Managing Director, Aker Arctic Technology, Finland

1500      Break

1530      Concurrent Sessions

Benefit Sharing Agreements for Local, Indigenous and Regional Governments Veranda 2

Chaired by Dr. Greg Poelzer, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Arctic Renewable Energy Network Academy - Community Capacity Building  Veranda 1

               Chaired by George Roe, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, US and Mr. Rob Cooke, Polar Knowledge Canada. (Roe PresentationCooke Presentation)

Green Communities and the Integration of Renewables into Remote Communities  Veranda 4

Chaired by Mr. Esa Peltola, VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland

1700      Close 

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

0830      Networking Coffee

0900      Local and Regional Development of Energy Resources  Veranda 2

               Moderated by Governor Mika Riipi, County of Lapland

1000      Break

1030      Concurrent Sessions

               Energy Interdependence – Supportive Infrastructure and Reliant Industries                         Veranda 2

           Chaired by Mr. Robert Sheldon, Principal, Arctic Infrastructure, Alaska/U.S.

Northern Architecture, Building, Design, and Operations  Veranda 1

            Chaired by Dr. Krish Sankaran, Director, Vaasa Energy Business Innovation Centre, Finland

Environmental Impact Assessments and the Energy Sector  Veranda 4

               Chaired by Ms. Päivi A. Karvinen, Ministry of the Environment, Finland

1200      Lunch and Energy Expo

1300      Concurrent Sessions

               Strategic Planning – Affordability within Northern Communities  Veranda 2

  • Chaired by Mr. Givey Kochanowski

               Strategic Planning – Renewables Policy and Financing  Veranda 1               

  • Chaired by Mr. Jim Gamble

               Strategic Planning – Oil, Gas and Climate  Veranda 4

               Arctic Energy Consortium  Aurora

  • Chaired by Dr. Greg Poelzer, University of Saskatchewan

1500      Break

1530      Presentation of Conclusions and Next Steps  Veranda 2

               Session Chairs report out

1630      Closing Address

  • Arctic Leadership in Renewable Energy Development
    • Dr. Gwen Holdmann, Director, Alaska Center for Energy and Power, Alaska/U.S.
  • 2017 Arctic Energy Summit – Finland
    • Mr. Petri Peltonen, Under-Secretary of State, Finland
  • 2019 Arctic Energy Summit - Iceland
    • Mr. Árni Þór Sigurðsson, Senior Arctic Official, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Iceland

1700      Adjourn

1800      Reception - U.S. Embassy (invitation required)

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Site Visit – Lapland

Program starts at approximately 9 am (after the Finnair’s morning plane has arrived)

  • Energy development environments at Lapland university of applied sciences
    • Arctic energy research
  • Transfer to Loue (1 hour)
  • Lunch after 11 am
  • Industrial energy investments in Lapland
    • Biomasses in Lapland
    • Kaidi and Bioref - biorefineries
    • Arctic Industry and Circular Economy Cluster
  • Coffee break
  • Lapland’s decentralised renewable energy program to support SMEs
    • Arctic Smart Rural Community Cluster
    • Possibilities from Lapland’s decentralised renewable energy program
    • Balanced energy, food and business activity system (agrohub)
  • Visit to farm-sized biogas production unit and getting known to co-operation with other entrepreneurs
  • Transfer back to Rovaniemi approximately 6 pm (1 hour)

On Friday 22nd of September it is possible to have conversations about the future co-operation possibilities in the morning between 9-11 am. The conversations will be held in Rovaniemi. Let us know if you are staying until Friday.

Here are the links for transportation options (Helsinki-Rovaniemi-Helsinki):

Helsinki Site Visit - Day Program